Selected:

Artemesia absinthum

£4.50£13.50

Artemesia absinthum

£4.50£13.50

Common name: Wormwood, old woman.

Family: Compositae

Habitat/Cultivation: A wayside plant native to Europe, now grows wild in central Asia and eastern parts of the US. The leaves and flowering tops are gathered at the end of flowering periods between July and end September.

Parts used: Leaves and flowering tops

Traditional use: Used to expel worms (tapeworms, threadworms, roundworms) stomach and gallbladder

Clear
Add to My Wishlist
Add to My Wishlist

Description

Common name: Wormwood, old woman.

Family: Compositae

Habitat/Cultivation: A wayside plant native to Europe, now grows wild in central Asia and eastern parts of the US. The leaves and flowering tops are gathered at the end of flowering periods between July and end September.

Parts used: Leaves and flowering tops

Traditional use: Used to expel worms (tapeworms, threadworms, roundworms) stomach and gallbladder

Constituents: Rich in essential oils including absinthol, thujyl isovaleric acid; bitter sesquiterpenes, flavonoid glycosides.

Actions: Bitter tonic, stimulates the secretions of bile, carminative, anthelmintic, anti-inflammatory mild antidepressant.

Medicinal use: Digestive stimulant, elimination of worms traditional insect repelant.

Cautions: Not for long term use recommended doses should not be exceeded, only to be taken under supervision. Only small doses for no more than 4-5 weeks at a time. Not to be taken if pregnant

Research: Research in the 1970s helped to establish that a range of constituents within the plant contributes to its medicinal activities. The azulenesare anti-inflammatory , sesquiterpene lactones have an anti-tumour effect and are strongly insecticidal. Thujone is a stimulant to the brain. Shown to be toxic in excess.

Dosage & forms: Infusion 1-2 teaspoons of dried herb pour boiling water on and leave to infuse for 10-15 mins. Drink 3 times a day.

Folk-lore: As bitter as wormwood an ancient proverb, and was mentioned in biblical text .’ her end was as bitter as wormwood’ (proverbs 5;4) A major ingredient in the drink absinthe, associated with the deaths of writer Edgar Allen Poe and painter Vincent Van Gogh. The painting by Edgar Degas is a haunting portrait of two absinthe drinkers hollow-eyed and oblivious to all.

 

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

100g, 250g, 500g, 50g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart