Selected:

Gotu Kola

£4.50£23.50

Gotu Kola

£4.50£23.50

Common name: Gotu kola Indian pennywort

Family: Umbelliferae

Habitat/Cultivation: Native to southern India,tropical and sub tropical parts of Australia, Africa and America. Marshy areas and river beds are prefered habitat. Gathered wild .

Parts used: Ariel parts

Traditional use: In India traditionaly used for leprosy, skin and digestive problems. Rejuvenate mind and body

Clear
Add to My Wishlist

Description

Common name: Gotu kola Indian pennywort

Family: Umbelliferae

Habitat/Cultivation: Native to southern India,tropical and sub tropical parts of Australia, Africa and America. Marshy areas and river beds are prefered habitat. Gathered wild .

Parts used: Ariel parts

Traditional use: In India traditionaly used for leprosy, skin and digestive problems. Rejuvenate mind and body

Constituents: Triterpenoid saponins, asisticocide, brahmoside, thankuside, Alkaloids hydrocotyline, bitter principles vellarin.

Actions: Tonic, antirherumatic, mild diuretic, sedative, peripheral vasodilator

Medicinal use: Often used as a diuretic, antioxidant, and anti- inflammatory. Facilitator of the antioxidant vitamins C and E in areas where there is damage. Rheumatism, rheumatoid arthritis, venous circulation.

Cautions: Can be sensitive to sunlight.

Research: Fertility in 1990s research suggest that asiatica and thankuinside may reduce fertility contrasting with one of this herbs traditional uses. Also known to thin the blood and at larger doses helps lower blood sugar levels.

Dosage & forms: Paste made from powder 2tsp powder with 25ml water apply to patches of eczema, Infusion 35ml twice per day, tincture 5ml to be taken with water daily, Max 40ml per week.

Folk-lore: Know as tiger’s herb as injured tigers were seen to rub against the plant to heal their wounds. Tai chi chuan master Li Chug-Yun was purported to live to an advanced age of over 200 years due in part to his use of Gotu kola +other TCM’s

References:

Chevallier, A., (1996) The Encyclopaedia of Medicinal Plants. London: Dorling Kindersley.

http://www.anniesremedy.com/herb_detail236.php

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight/Volume

100g, 100ml, 250g, 250ml, 25ml, 500g, 500ml, 50g, 50ml

Close Menu
×
×

Cart