Selected:

Liquorice Sweet Root (Organic)

£5.50£30.00

Liquorice Sweet Root (Organic)

£5.50£30.00

Common Name: Liquorice sweet root, radix glycyrrhizae

Family: Leguminosae

Habitat/Cultivation: Grows wild in grassy areas and in light underbrush in south-eastern Europe and south-west Asia. It is now extensively cultivated, is propagated by dividing the roots in spring. The root of 3-4 year old plants are unearthed in late autumn.

Parts used: Roots

Traditional use: Traditionally used by the Greeks for asthma, chest problems and mouth ulcers.

Clear
Add to My Wishlist

Description

Common Name: Liquorice sweet root, radix glycyrrhizae

Family: Leguminosae

Habitat/Cultivation: Grows wild in grassy areas and in light underbrush in south-eastern Europe and south-west Asia. It is now extensively cultivated, is propagated by dividing the roots in spring. The root of 3-4 year old plants are unearthed in late autumn.

Parts used: Roots

Traditional use: Traditionally used by the Greeks for asthma, chest problems and mouth ulcers.

Constituents: Triterpene saponins (glycyrrhizin acid up to 6%), Flavinoids ( isoflavones: isoliquiritin,liquiritin, formononetin) Polysaccharides, Sterols, Coumarins, Asparagin.

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, Expectorant, mucoprotective, Demulcent, Adrenal agent, Mild laxative. anticariogenic

Medicinal use: Soothing inflammation of the digestive system. Ulcers of the stomach, mouth gastritis, pepetic ulcerations. Excessive acid problems. Chest complaints, arthritis, inflamed joints and skin problems. Liquorice also stimulates the adrenal gland and gentle laxative.

Cautions: Not to be taken if anaemic, kidney problems,suffering from high blood pressure or in pregnancy. Possible edema formation

Research: Looking into glycyrrhizinic acid and if it is responsible for the mucosal protection and ulcer healing.Also looking into weather liquorice is suitable for long term or continuous therapy and if it can prevent ulcer recurrences without causing undesirable side effects.

Folk-lore: Known to the old Greek writers and mentioned by Theophrastus to be used for asthma, dry coughs and all diseases of the lungs. Eclectics used it to reduce irritation of mucous surfaces of the urinary, respiratory and digestive tracts.

Dosage & forms: Tincture take 2 ml twice a day, Max 30 ml a week. Decoction pour boiling water on to 1/2 teaspoon of dried chopped root take twice daily.

References:

Chevallier, A.,(1996). The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants: London Dorling Kindersley

Hoffman, D., (1990) Holistic Herbal. GB. Elements Books Ltd.

Weiss, R.F., (2000) Herbal Medicine classic edition. 6th ed. Germany: Thieme.

Mills, S., Bone, K. (2000)Principles and Practices of Phytotherapy: modern herbal medicine. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Volume

100ml, 250ml, 25ml, 500ml, 50ml

Close Menu
×
×

Cart