Milk Thistle (Organic)

£4.50£24.00

Common name: Milk Thistle Silybum marianum, St Marys thistle.

Family: Compositae

Habitat/Cultivation: Native to the Mediterranean, grows throughout Europe, but is rare in Britain. It grows wild on waste land and is also cultivated in ornamental gardens. Loves sunny position and self seeds. The mature seed heads (achenes) are cut and stored in a warm place. After a few days the seeds are collected by taping the dried seed head.

Parts used: Seeds, flower heads.

Traditional use: Has been used for thousands of years in Europe. Flower heads were boiled and eaten like artichokes, and were taken to increase breast milk production. Also used for liver problems and helps to renew its cells, used in the treatment of hepatitis and jaundice. Used where the liver is under stress could be excess alcohol or chemotherapy limiting damage done to the liver as well as speeding up the recovery from side effects. Also used well for depression.

Clear
Add to My Wishlist

Description

Common name: Milk Thistle Silybum marianum, St Marys thistle.

Family: Compositae

Habitat/Cultivation: Native to the Mediterranean, grows throughout Europe, but is rare in Britain. It grows wild on waste land and is also cultivated in ornamental gardens. Loves sunny position and self seeds. The mature seed heads (achenes) are cut and stored in a warm place. After a few days the seeds are collected by taping the dried seed head.

Parts used: Seeds and flower heads

Traditional use: Has been used for thousands of years in Europe. Flower heads were boiled and eaten like artichokes, and were taken to increase breast milk production. Also used for liver problems and helps to renew its cells, used in the treatment of hepatitis and jaundice. Used where the liver is under stress could be excess alcohol or chemotherapy limiting damage done to the liver as well as speeding up the recovery from side effects. Also used well for depression.

Constituents: Flavanolignans, silybin, silydiatin and silychristin essential oil, bitter principle, mucilage.

Actions: Cholagogue, galactogogue, demulcent. Protecting the liver, stimulates the secretion of bile, increases breast milk production, Anti-depressant.

Medicinal use: Antioxidant activity, effects on detoxification mechanisms, hepatoprotective activity, Antitumour activity, anti-inflammatory.

Cautions: None showing

Research: Many clinical trials have been carried out on milk thistle. In 1970s Germany scientist confirmed the efficacy of silymarin in humans. With indications in the areas of toxic liver disease caused mainly by chronic overconsumption of alcohol, the use of hepatotoxic medicaments and a number of industrial and environmental poisons. (Weiss and Fintelmann 2000)

Dosage & forms: Decoction of the powdered seeds for liver infection drink half a cup a day, Capsules of the powdered seeds 500mg a day for hangovers, tincture of the seeds for chronic liver conditions

Folk-lore: Dioscorides recommended the seeds for snakebite, Culpeper said “surely Mars ruled it, It is such a prickly business, All these thistles are good to provoke urine, and to mend the stinking smell thereof; as also the rank smell of the arm-pits, or the whole body; being boiled in wine and drank, and are said to help a stinking breath, and to strengthen the stomach. Pliny saith, That the juice bathed on the place that wants hair, it being fallen off, will cause it to grow speedily.

References:

Weiss, R.F., Fintelmann, V. (2000) Herbal Medicine. 2nd ed. Stuttgart: Thieme

Chevallier, A., (1996) The Encyclopaedia of Medicinal Plants. London: Dorling Kindersley.

Hoffman, D.,(1990) Holistic Herbal.GB. Elements books Ltd.

Mills, S., Bone, K. (2000)Principles and Practices of Phytotherapy: modern herbal medicine. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone.

http://www.anniesremedy.com/herb_detail280.php

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight/Volume

100g, 100ml, 250g, 250ml, 25ml, 500g, 500ml, 50g, 50ml