Selected:

Vitex

£4.50£24.00

Vitex

£4.50£24.00

Common name: Chaste tree berry, chaste lamb, three leaf chaste tree, five leaf chaste tree berry, seashore chaste tree berry

Family:  Verbenacea

Habitat/Cultivation: Native to the Mediterranean region and western Asia. Cultivated in sub-tropical areas around the world, becoming naturalised in many regions. The very dark berries should be picked when ripe, between October and November.

Parts used: The berries.

Traditional use: Hormone regulator, harmonizing reproduction system, menstrual problems, menopausal syndrome, arthritis, fibromyalgia, muscle tension, bronchitis, gastroenteritis, liver congestion.

Clear
Add to My Wishlist
Add to My Wishlist

Description

Common name: Chaste tree berry, chaste lamb, three leaf chaste tree, five leaf chaste tree berry, seashore chaste tree berry

Family:  Verbenacea

Habitat/Cultivation: Native to the Mediterranean region and western Asia. Cultivated in sub-tropical areas around the world, becoming naturalised in many regions. The very dark berries should be picked when ripe, between October and November.

Parts used: The berries.

Traditional use: Hormone regulator, harmonizing reproduction system, menstrual problems, menopausal syndrome, arthritis, fibromyalgia, muscle tension, bronchitis, gastroenteritis, liver congestion.

Constituents: Volatile oil cineol, alkaloids viticine, flavonoids casticin, iridoids aucubin, agnoside, eurostoside.

Actions: Pituitary gland stimulation, regulates hormones, tonic for reproduction organs, progesterogenic, increases milk production, anti-rheumatic, stimulates circulation, relieves joint or muscle pain stimulates digestion, anti-androgenic.

Medicinal use: Balance progesterone and oestrogen, treat menstrual problems from pre menstrual to irregular to linked  menstrual problems like migraine or acne. Infertility in women trying to conceive,  increase breast milk production. Aid for menopausal women. Men premature  ejaculation,

Cautions: Excess can cause sensation of ants crawling up skin (formication)

Research: 30 years investigation in UK and Germany have established and it is clear that the berries have a distinct hormonal effect on the body. In 1988 German research indicated that the berries have a progesterogenic effect acting on the female pituitary gland which regulates the menstrual cycle. Thought to be anti-androgenic  in males inhibiting the action of the male sex hormones.

Dosage & forms: Infusions (dosage as per product instructions) and in tincture form 5ml to be taken in water daily, Max 40ml per week.

Folk-lore: In middle ages known as Monks pepper and cloister pepper because of its dampening effect on sexual desire. The spicy- warm, peppery berry was a standard table spice in the hundreds of monasteries throughout the Roman Empire, where celibate clergy had to come to terms with their sexual desires.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight/Volume

100g, 100ml, 250g, 250ml, 25ml, 500g, 500ml, 50g, 50ml

Close Menu
×
×

Cart